Skip navigation

NEED HELP?|

804 Views 3 Replies Latest reply: Nov 25, 2011 7:50 AM by Frank_B
Frank_B Legend 1,324 posts since
May 30, 2007
Currently Being Moderated

Nov 16, 2011 12:24 PM

Need some help with this one

Believe I am experiencing a "senior moment."

 

Didn't I recently read somewhere that LL Inc., was revising 2012 Rule #6.09(b) to include Majors and below level batters the opportunity to run to 1st base, with liabilty, on a dropped 3rd strike by the catcher-----resulting in an "out" or "safe" call?   [All other 6.09(b) conditions being applicable]

 

TIA--

 

Frank!

  • Lou_B Community Moderator 1,319 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Nov 17, 2011 5:28 AM (in response to Frank_B)
    Need some help with this one

    I'm assuming you are talking LL Baseball (since it's already the rule in LL Softball).

    Lots of rumors on this one but nothing official from LL that I am aware of.

    Perhaps this is one of the Agenda Items for the upcoming Regional Mini-Congresses.

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...