Skip navigation

NEED HELP?|

1030 Views 4 Replies Latest reply: May 4, 2012 9:11 AM by Mike_CVUA
einrehcaoc Rookie 3 posts since
Jul 24, 2011
Currently Being Moderated

May 3, 2012 8:26 AM

This is a two for one....

Two questions as I don't want to start two threads.

  QUESTION 1: Bases are loaded and the pitcher throws a passed ball. Catcher runs to backstop and tries to get ball. R3 only goes about 12 feet and thinking the ball is in possesion of catcher heads back to third. What the runner and base coach don't notice is the ball has gotten lodged in between the fence and the big black rubber piece along the back stop. When the umpire sees this he calls, Dead Ball, Dead Ball! R3's is stepping on third base when this happens and R2 and R1 never reach a third of the way to next base but returned to original base also. The umpire advances all runners and one run scores. Is this the correct call? Little League Minor A

 

QUESTION 2: What is the rule on dugouts yelling and chanting during a pitchers windup and delivery? A dugout would be quiet and when the opposing pitcher started his windup the chants and yells would begin and stop when ball reached catcher. The routine would repeat itself the entire last two innings.

Is the rule the same in both Little League(Minor A) and High School. Funny as it might sound it also occurred the next day at a high school baseball game. A visiting team's dugout did the exact same thing at a Freshman game.

  • Frank_B Legend 1,324 posts since
    May 30, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. May 3, 2012 10:17 AM (in response to einrehcaoc)
    This is a two for one....

    #1-----ump made the  correct call...Rule 7.05(h).

     

    #2-----appears Rule 4.06 #3..would apply.---ump may first issue a warning to stop; if continued, the guilty may be removed from the dugout/bench.

     

    Frank!

  • Mike_CVUA Legend 593 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    2. May 3, 2012 10:17 AM (in response to einrehcaoc)
    This is a two for one....

    1.  The pitcher threw a PITCH that went unplayable.  Regardless of where the players are now, it only matters where they were at the time of pitch (TOP)!  All runners get one base.  Correct call for any level!

     

    2.  Ever seen a girl's softball game?  It does get noisy!  Dugouts (and for that matter the fans) can do reasonably sportsmanlike chants at just about any time and just about any level.  The umpire may rule if the noise is calculated to deliberately sync with a pitcher's pitch or a batter's offer.  That can be sanctioned against if ruled UNsportsmanlike.  [If the umpire thinks they are razzing the pitcher, disturbing the batter's concentration, the chants are obscene, directed at the other team's character, etc.)]  But for the most part, if the other team complains, and the noise is NOT described as I just have--you suggest to that guy that he get a deck of cards and deal with it!

     

    Chants that support their own teams are usually OK, and these are often encouraged.

     

    Mike CVUA

  • Frank_B Legend 1,324 posts since
    May 30, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    3. May 3, 2012 1:04 PM (in response to Frank_B)
    This is a two for one....

    LL baseball Rule 4.06 #3---also applies to LL Softball---as duplicated/written in the 2012 softball rulebook.

     

    Frank!

  • Mike_CVUA Legend 593 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    4. May 4, 2012 9:11 AM (in response to Mike_CVUA)
    This is a two for one....

    Shazam!

     

    I even had a game last night where I had to counsela team in the dugout about razzing the pitcher.  "Don't be unsportsmanlike!"

     

    Mike CVUA

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...