Skip navigation

NEED HELP?|

668 Views 3 Replies Latest reply: Jun 19, 2012 1:44 PM by Rich_Ives
DuckMike Pro 88 posts since
Nov 5, 2003
Currently Being Moderated

Jun 19, 2012 11:20 AM

"Bump Return"

I was watching a Legion game, last night, when the following occurred.

 

R1 takes a short lead.  When pitcher throws over, R1 steps with left foot on left corner of bag, swings his right foot around to "close the door," and gets as close to the personal space of F3 as possible.  Mutual contact occurs as F3 reaches for the throw.

 

I was only a fan, but the player told me later that he had been taught to try this and that it was called a "bump return."  If F3 doesn't have excellent fundamentals, it frequently results in a wild throw, at least the first time (and before F1 decides to drill him in the back).

 

BU got animated with R1 and told him that he was required to dive back, which I think is clearly wrong.

 

Thoughts?

  • Rich_Ives Legend 1,283 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Jun 19, 2012 11:52 AM (in response to DuckMike)
    "Bump Return"

    There is no requirement to dive back.

     

    The move is no different than running to the glove side in a rundown of if heading to a base with a play likely.

  • Rich_Ives Legend 1,283 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    3. Jun 19, 2012 1:44 PM (in response to DuckMike)
    "Bump Return"

     

    Contact could become a collision rule violation, but not interference.

     

    Contact is NOT in and of itself a violation.

     

    The Legion collision rule (Note - you cannot dislodge a ball that is not possessed.)

     

    Collisions. The intent of this rule is to encourage base runners and defensive players to avoid collisions whenever possible.

     

    1. When there is a collision between a runner and a fielder who clearly is in possession of the ball, the umpire shall judge:

     

    a) Whether the collision by the runner was avoidable (could the runner have reached the base

    without colliding) or unavoidable (the runner’s path to the base was blocked) or

     

    b) Whether the runner was actually attempting to reach the base (plate) or was he attempting to

    dislodge the ball from the fielder.

     

    PENALTY - If the runner, a) could have avoided the collision and reached the base, or b) attempted

    to dislodge the ball, the runner shall be declared out, even if the fielder loses possession of the

    ball. The ball is dead and all base runners shall return to the last base touched at the time of the

    interference.

     

    Ruling 1: - If the fielder blocks the path of the base runner to the base (plate), the runner may make

    contact, slide into, or collide with a fielder as long as the runner is making a legitimate attempt to

    reach the base or plate.

     

    Ruling 2: - If the collision by the runner was flagrant, the runner shall be declared out and ejected

    from the contest. The ball shall be declared dead.

     

     

    2. If the defensive player blocks the base (plate) or base line without the ball, obstruction shall be

    called. The runner is safe and a delayed dead ball shall be called.

    Ruling: - If the runner collides flagrantly, he shall be declared safe on the obstruction, but will be

    ejected from the contest. The ball is dead.

     

    Clarification

    Malicious Contact. Any player who, in the judgment of the umpire, maliciously contacts another

    player is automatically ejected and, if the offender is a runner, is declared out. The American

    Legion is concerned that some coaches may not have explained to their players that malicious

    contact is illegal. The majority of intentional collisions occur at home plate where the catcher is

    blocking the plate. Runners should be instructed to slide directly to the plate, or away from the

    catcher, to avoid making contact with the catcher, especially when the defender is in possession

    of the ball. Umpires have been instructed that, if there is any intentional and excessive force or if

    there is any intent to injure another player, the offending player shall be ejected from the game.

    The malicious contact penalty will be enforced whether committed by an offensive or defensive

    player. Any player ejected by an umpire is automatically removed from the tournament, unless the

    tournament director reinstates that player.

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...