Skip navigation

NEED HELP?|

1405 Views 1 Reply Latest reply: Sep 13, 2010 1:28 PM by rhughes18
outhinkso Rookie 1 posts since
Sep 12, 2007
Currently Being Moderated

Sep 11, 2010 4:56 PM

pitchers arm

Can a pitcher wear a 4" compression sleeve on their pitching arm (solid in color black or white) to help give support/stability to the forearm.  This is Missouri High School softball.  ASA just states that it can not be distracting. If not, can a full length sleeve be worn which runs from the upper bicep/shoulder area to the wrist?

  • rhughes18 Pro 114 posts since
    Feb 18, 2001
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Sep 13, 2010 1:28 PM (in response to outhinkso)
    Re: pitchers arm

    If Mizzou plays under FED or NFHS rules;

     

    Rule 3-2-7   It may be black, white, grey or a solid school color, and all exposed UPPER-BODY undergarments must be the same color. 

     

    All lower-body undergarments have to be the same color, but they may be a different color then the upper-body garments.

     

    And of course Rule 3-2-9 says that the pitcher may not wear anything on her pitching hand, wrist, arm or thighs which may, in the umpire's judgement,be distracting to the batter.

     

     

    (added:  Compression sleeves have not been addressed by the rules and the only rule that comes close is Rule 3-2-13, but it just say that casts and splints must be padded and braces must have exposed hinges covered.)

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...