Skip navigation

NEED HELP?|

3374 Views 8 Replies Latest reply: Oct 4, 2010 5:02 PM by Az_Umpire
Manny_A Legend 841 posts since
May 25, 2007
Currently Being Moderated

Jul 19, 2010 10:18 AM

ASA Re-entry Question

Okay, I'm obviously a little brain-dead after working eight games in a heat index of 100+ this weekend.  My question deals with the ASA rule on re-entries.  It says, "Any player, may be substituted or replaced and re-entered once, providing players occupy the same batting positions whenever in the line-up."

 

As I read that, a starter can re-enter once.  But can her sub do the same?  In other words, if Vicky subs for starter Stephie, and then Stephie comes back in for her, can Vicky replace Stephie again?

  • HugoTafurst Legend 515 posts since
    May 25, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Jul 19, 2010 12:20 PM (in response to Manny_A)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    after working eight games in a heat index of 100+ this weekend


    Welcome to my world!

    As for your question.... re-hydrate yourself and read it again. I think it's pretty clear.

    What makes you think that Vicky can not re-enter??

    "Any player, may be substituted or replaced and re-entered once, providing players occupy the same batting positions whenever in the line-up."



    Is it the term "re" (enetered)?
    If Vicky comes in for Steph, she has ENTERED (not re-entered).
    Steph +was in the game, but she has left.
    When Steph comes back for Vicky, she has
    re-+entered (once). Vicky has left.

    Now if Vicky is allowed her ONE re-enty. - Stephanie is now finished for the game.

     

    (edited for tags)

     





    oops

  • GulfCoastBlue Rookie 4 posts since
    Dec 4, 2008
    Currently Being Moderated
    2. Jul 19, 2010 12:29 PM (in response to HugoTafurst)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    You read it right Manny.  Subs have one re-entry just like starters.

     

    Joel

  • Skittles_Softball Pro 83 posts since
    Nov 25, 2003
    Currently Being Moderated
    3. Jul 19, 2010 1:29 PM (in response to GulfCoastBlue)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    EZ way to remember it

    EVERYONE has a re-entry

  • volfan__2 Expert 50 posts since
    May 30, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    4. Oct 3, 2010 11:23 PM (in response to Skittles_Softball)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    Question then.... speaking ASA, does using a sub as a courtesy runner for the pitcher or catcher have ANY affect upon the re-entry rule?? For instance, if a sub has already been inserted into the line-up once and then taken out, is that same player still eligible to be a courtesy runner?? And reversing that scenario, if a sub has previously been used as a courtesy runner for a pitcher or catcher, does that count as an "entry" and thus make her ineligible to be inserted into the line-up in a different batting position?

    OR am I WAY over-thinking this whole thing and trying to compare apples to oranges??

    Thanks in advance for clarification!

  • Skittles_Softball Pro 83 posts since
    Nov 25, 2003
    Currently Being Moderated
    5. Oct 3, 2010 11:42 PM (in response to volfan__2)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    A courtesy runner must be a sub who has never been in the game. they may not enter the game as a sub in the same inning they were used as a courtesy runner. but as long as its not the same inning they were used as a courtesy runner, they enter the game like a normal sub would

    Skittles

  • volfan__2 Expert 50 posts since
    May 30, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    6. Oct 3, 2010 11:53 PM (in response to Skittles_Softball)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    Thanks for the quick reply! Had I bothered to look at my rule book BEFORE I posted, I would have seen that Rule 8, Section 10 answered those questions pretty clearly!

  • Delaware ASA UIC Pro 76 posts since
    Jan 9, 2001
    Currently Being Moderated
    7. Oct 4, 2010 8:22 AM (in response to volfan__2)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    No, they cannot enter the game in the same HALF inning.

  • Az_Umpire Amateur 11 posts since
    May 30, 2007
    Currently Being Moderated
    8. Oct 4, 2010 5:02 PM (in response to Delaware ASA UIC)
    Re: ASA Re-entry Question

    I was going to bring the half inning up when I got home but you beat me to it.

     

    Paul

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...