Skip navigation

3801 Views 11 Replies Latest reply: Sep 12, 2011 8:12 AM by texasnitro18u RSS
texasnitro18u Pro 144 posts since
Aug 19, 2010
Currently Being Moderated

Sep 12, 2011 3:58 PM

UPDATED LIST - STARS and STRIPES  ** Sept. 16th - 18th - Sugar Land **

Texas Nitro invites your newly formed or newly re-loaded team to Sugar Land on Sept. 16th, 17th and 18th for a great weekend of softball.  With all the mass of tryouts and new teams, this will surely be a early opportunity to see your team in action.  Friendly format @ a great complex.
On behalf of the great freedom to play this game of youth fastpitch softball, a total tournament contribution ($25 per registered team) will be donated to the Wounded Warriors project.  http://www.woundedwarriorproject.org/
A master list of all registered teams will be included as actual donators.    Thanks in advance for your contribution to this great program.

2011 Stars and Stripes

Open to all 8u / 10u / 12u / 14u / 16u / 18u
  • 5GG

  • Entry - $150
  • Umpire PAP
    • $20 (8u)
    • $30 (10u thru 18u)

Pool games

  • 3 games  **  60 minute  **  Drop dead - finish the batter

Bracket games

  • double elimination  **  70 minute  **  finish the inning

Game Format

  • ASA rules  **  Bat the line-up / free defensive subs  ** 16u/18u steel cleats allowed

Awards

  • 1st / 2nd / 3rd team trophy  **  1st / 2nd individual medals

UIC

  • Rene Hart
  • ASA sanctioned event

Location

  • Imperial Park Complex
  • 226 Matlage Way
  • Sugar Land, TX 77478 +

 

 

Registration

Tournament director - Mike Solis

281.460.4868 (text / call after 6pm)

texasnitro18u@gmail.com

 

 

8u

1. West Columbia Venom - Woodard

2. Katy Cruisers - (tentative)

 

 

10u

1. Texas Venom – Beggerly

2. Lady ‘Stros – Isabel

3. Cy-Fair Storm - LeDoux

4. Texas Thunder - Church

5. Texas Aces - Ellis

6. Katy Cobras - Colonnetta

.

 

WAITING LIST

.

12u

1. Spring Stampede ’00 – Miller

2. Texas Hustle ’00 – Ross

3. Texas Peppers – von Gontard

4. Texas Hustle ‘ 99 – Artmann

5.Frozen Ropes Falcons - Lesak (tentative)

6. Texas Tomahawks - Cantrell (tentative)

7. Fort Bend Stars - Hartfiel

8. Houston Havoc - Trammell

9. Rose Rich Stampede - Sulak

10. Xcel '99 - Tisdale

11. Wave '99 - Mercado

12. Texas Velocity - Vara

13. Sienna Slam - Stickler

14. SK Impact ' 99 -

.

 

WAITING LIST

.

14u

1. Rose Rich Stampede – Gaona

2. Texas Rampage – Bailey

3. Lady ‘Stros ’98 – Bobby

4. Cy-Fair Intruders ’98 – Schroder

5. Cypress Renegades – Lucio

6. Stealth – Scott

7. Rose Rich Mustangs - McDowell

8. Aces Express - Patterson

9. Boling Boom - Barnhill

10. Pearland Phamtomz - Ochoa

11. TX Bat'titude - Hunt

12. Sudden Impact '99 - Borstmayer

.

 

WAITING LIST

.

SUNDAY  16u / 18u RR

  • 3GG

  • Entry - $100
  • Umpire PAP
    • $30 (10u thru 18u)
    • 70 minute - finish the batter

.

16u / 18u

1. Xtreme – Mata

2. Montgomery TKO – Benitez

3. Texas Jokers – Garcia

4. Houston Miracles - Harris

5. TexasEvolution – Henry

6. Sugar Land Stealth - Hinojosa

7.

8.

 

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...